Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K7626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244602

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RAF
Registration: K7626
MSN: F.2384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corsley Heath, 3 miles (5 km) west of Warminster, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7626: Built by Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, and delivered new to 52 Squadron, RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire 12 December 1937. Initially coded "52-L". Transferred to 12 E&RFTS (Elementary Reserve & Flying Training School) at RAF Prestwick, Renfrewshire on 20 December 1938. Then moved to 1 FTS (Flying training School) at RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire on 27 October 1939

Damaged in a flying accident 3 October 1940 when belly landed in error (due to pilot forgetting to lower undercarriage) at RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, Glamorgan. Repaired on site and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 March 1941: collided with a tree during a forced landing at night on a training sortie from RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, while the crew had become disorientated (probably due to the Blackout) near Corsley Heath, three miles (5 km) west of Warminster, Wiltshire. No reported casualties to the crew.

Formally Struck Off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Category E) on 20 March 1941. The reported crash location of Corsley is a hamlet and civil parish 3 miles (5 km) west of Warminster in Wiltshire, England at approximate coordinates 51.219°N 2.247°W. The parish is on the county border with Somerset; the Somerset town of Frome is about 3 miles (5 km) to the northwest. The largest settlement in the parish is Corsley Heath, which is on the A362 Warminster-Frome road.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.127)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.89/p.127)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corsley