Accident AutoGyro MTOSport N455WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244628

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2020
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N455WM
MSN: M00834
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:788 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Whitewater, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcmaster Gliderport, KS (29KS)
Destination airport:Whitewater, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 3, 2020, about 1341 central standard time, an experimental, amateur-built MTO Sport gyroplane, N455WM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Whitewater, Kansas. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The gyroplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the gyroplane was conducting a personal flight with one passenger. A witness about 6 miles from the accident site saw the gyroplane flying about 300 ft above ground level and stated that the engine sounded normal. Shortly thereafter, a local landowner observed smoke originating from a field and notified local authorities. There were no witnesses to the accident. The gyroplane was found nose-down in a field with the forward fuselage buried about 2 feet below the field’s surface, and the airframe was mostly consumed by a postcrash fire.

A postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; however, the examination was limited due to extensive thermal damage to the airframe and engine.

While diminished reaction times and flying performance could occur from the pilot’s use of the sedating medication, diphenhydramine (as indicated by toxicology results), there was no blood concentration available. Therefore, whether the pilot was impaired by diphenhydramine at the time of the accident could not be determined.

The gyroplane’s high-energy impact with the field is consistent with a loss of control; however, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kansas.com/news/local/article246932077.html
https://www.kfdi.com/2020/11/03/one-person-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-butler-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=455WM

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1450259 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: