Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244634

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:2./255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Båtsfjord -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 2./255 IAP was shot down in aerial combat over Båtsfjord, Norway. Ml/Lt Ivan Alekseevich Bagatsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106470176/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=75479775
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76522409