Loss of control Accident Trike Icaros Adventure PU-AFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244636

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:18:49 UTC
Type:Trike Icaros Adventure
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-AFJ
MSN: ADV-2060
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Biritiba-Mirim Airport, SP (SDIH) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Destination airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Irohy Farm Aerodrome (SDIH), Biritiba-Mirim, SP, in order to make a local recreational flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board. After about 20 minutes of flight, the aircraft showed a loss of power in the engine. The pilot tried to return to the runway, unsuccessfully, making a forced landing in an open field near runway 31. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger was unharmed.
it appeared the pilot did not have a pilots licence nor a valid medical certificate.

Contributing Factors
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian Civil Aviation Brazilian Civil Aviation Authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA