Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244657

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:21:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9259
MSN: MG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sauvenière, Gembloux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:41 hrs for a bombing operation against Mannheim in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Schellwat & Unteroffizier Willmann of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Those who perished rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9259
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1942 W7471 7 Sqn RAF 0 near Blija, Friesland w/o
9 November 1942 N3764 7 Sqn RAF 7 Hamburg-Groß Flottbek w/o
22 June 1943 R9266 7 Sqn RAF 1 Büttgen, Kaarst, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o