Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244671

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1942
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7925
MSN: DY-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km west of Utlandshörn, Norden, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:05 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.

The aircraft was hit by light Lufwaffe Flak of the I., II., IV. & V./3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 988 and Marine Flak of the 6./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 226 and Marine-Flak-Abteilung 216.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ketchell-brian-john.html
Google Maps