Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo ZS-CNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244699

Date:Friday 6 November 2020
Time:c. 15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-CNM
MSN: 2946
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS), Mbombela -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazyview Aerodrome (FAHW)
Destination airport:Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22T aircraft with registration ZS-CNM which took off on Friday afternoon, 6 November 2020 at 1320Z from Hazyview Aerodrome (FAHW) was destroyed during an accident which occurred shortly after the aircraft had touched down hard and bounced on runway 22 at Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS). The commercially licenced pilot had opted to perform a go-around, which was unsuccessful, and was fatally injured during the accident.
A close circuit television (CCTV) camera attached to a support pole on the roof structure of a building at the aerodrome and facing towards the runway captured approximately 6 seconds of the aircraft in a left-wing low attitude. In the footage, the aircraft is seen disappearing below the tree line to the left of Runway 22 and, approximately 40 seconds later, black smoke is seen ascending behind the trees. The aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fuel-fed fire that erupted thereafter.

Probable Cause
Pilot’s failure to maintain control of the aircraft during an attempted go-around after a hard touchdown which was followed by a bounce, attributed to an unstable approach.