Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244707

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED349
MSN: WS-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekhausen, Rastede, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:03 hrs for a bombing operation against Cloppenburg in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was coned by Scheinwerfer 48 (Frieschenmoor) at 19:40. Hit by light and heavy Flak of 6/Marine Flak Abt 222. By machine gun fire of Scheinwerfer Achtermeer (53) and Ovelgönne (97), by Flak of 1-5/Res Flak Abt 222 2/schw Flak Abt 262, lei. Hei Flak Battery . 3/XI, II/4/lei Flak Abt 988 and II and III/1/lei Flak Abt 836.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Wilson RCAF R/89650 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Willis RAF 1128228 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant John Richard Lord RAF 1101843 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alexander Stoddart MacKinley RAF 1238271 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leslie Britton Holmes RAF 1377652 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Harvey Penn RCAF R/131821 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Elliott Richmond Aldridge RAAF Aus/416173 [PoW]

Sergeant Penn (21) was initially buried at Bad Zwischenahn Evangelical Parish Friedhof. Today, he rests in the Sage War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED349
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database