Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N3606A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244734

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3606A
MSN: 22-1866
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunn Center, Dunn County, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunn Center, ND
Destination airport:Dickinson Airport, ND (DIK/KDIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot had landed at a friend's private airstrip for a visit. The friend, who was also a pilot, reported that the pilot was nervous about the weather conditions and checked the weather every 30 minutes beginning about 2 hours before departing. The friend offered the pilot his vehicle to drive home, but the pilot declined. According to the friend, it was a dark night with low cloud ceilings, light drizzle, and thick fog. The friend stated that he followed the airplane during its takeoff roll to the south using his headlights to illuminate the runway and lost sight of the airplane's lights in the overcast and fog within seconds after its departure. He heard the airplane's engine running at high rpm and then heard an impact.

The wreckage was located on top of a hill about 1/4 mile southwest of the airstrip. Ground scars, impact signatures, and wreckage fragmentation patterns were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in a near 90° bank angle with high forward velocity. The airplane's impact attitude and speed indicate the pilot had lost control of the airplane. The airplane likely entered instrument meteorological conditions shortly after takeoff, and the pilot lost visual reference to the ground, which resulted in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's decision to depart into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA044
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3606A

Location

Media: