Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N1444V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244744

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1444V
MSN: R1722192
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arch Cape, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tillamook Airport, OR (OTK/KTMK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, located on the shoreline, about three quarters of a mile from the accident site, reported that she observed the accident airplane arrive from the south and started to slowly reduce its altitude as it neared her position. The airplane appeared to be in controlled flight in its descent and the engine RPM was consistent with a cruising flight sound. The airplane continued to descend until it struck the water just before Falcon Rock, a large, exposed rock located offshore. A large wave crashed over the airplane, and it disappeared under the water. The wreckage was not located. The pilot is presumed fatally injured and the airplane destroyed. A friend of the pilot reported that the pilot was diagnosed with a terminal illness and added that the pilot did not want to be in a hospital or a care facility and preferred to die in his house or his airplane.

- Cause:
"The pilot’s descent into the ocean for reasons that could not be determined."

Sources:

https://www.dailyastorian.com/news/local/coast-guard-searching-for-plane-near-cape-falcon/article_6512a1cc-2175-11eb-87d2-77c49c2d2a26.html
https://katu.com/news/local/coast-guard-suspends-search-for-pilot-after-airplane-crash-on-oregon-coast

FAA
NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1444v#25fcbb4c

Location