Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N33DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244747

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Klo Aviation LLC
Registration: N33DW
MSN: 32-7140031
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville-Pickaway County Memorial Airport, OH (CYO/KCYO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Circleville-Pickaway County Memorial Airport, OH (KCYO)
Destination airport:Circleville-Pickaway County Memorial Airport, OH (KCYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power. Unable to restore engine power and at low altitude, the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the engine found the accessory drive gears would not rotate when the propeller was turned. The reason the gears would not rotate was not located during that examination. After the airplane was released, a salvage facility performed a complete teardown of the engine and informed the pilot's mechanic that one of the accessory drive gears appeared to have backed out which impeded the other gears. While likely this was the cause of the engine power loss, no further information and could not be obtained.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to an accessory drive gear that backed out impeding the other gears.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA049
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=33DW

Location