ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24477
Last updated: 12 June 2020

Date:16-DEC-2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 31-CL
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Esperce (31), Haute-Garonne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esperce (31), France
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Narrative:
Consequences and damage: aircraft severely damaged.
Aircraft: Ultra-Light Machine Rans Coyote S- 6 ES , multi-axis ,
Rotax 582 engine , electronic ignition autonomous .
Date and time : Saturday 16 December 2006 at 16:30.
Owner: Private.
Location: Esperce (31).
Type of flight : local.
Persons on board: pilot .
Qualifications and experience : Pilot , 68, PPL ( A) 1966 , FI 1981, UL 1984 , IUL valid until May 2007 , 11,940 flying hours, including 500 on ULM three hours on type in three previous months.
Weather: evaluated at the site of the accident : wind 070 °/02 kt CAVOK , temperature 12 ° C, Dew point temperature 6 ° C , QNH 1026 hPa.

Circumstances
Accompanied by the owner of the aircraft, the pilot took off a first time from a private airfield at Esperce for a local flight. At a height of about 500 feet, he reduced the engine speed from 6,500 to 6,000 rpm. The engine and propeller then stopped abruptly. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field.

On the ground, the pilot and owner of the aircraft observed that the propeller is again freely rotatable. They open the bonnet and find the lug holding the battery is released. They tightened
the lug and the pilot restarts the motor, and then left it running for several minutes. Not finding any new anomaly, they think that they have identified the cause of the failure, and they have solved the problem.

They decide not to remove the aircraft to bring it to the remote airfield two kilometers away.They move towards the end of the field to take off upwind on the largest distance available.The pilot took off alone in order to lighten the aircraft. He climbed with a slight slope in order to maintain sufficient speed if there was another failure.

At a height of about 300 feet, the engine and the propeller stopped again. Having arrived at the edge of the Forest , the pilot made a turn to land in the field. to commencement of the train before going into a rut and breaks. The aircraft stops in a ditch a few meters away.

Examination of the engine highlights marks two successive tightenings. The dimensions of the cylinder correspond to the manufacturer's specifications. Lubrication is provided by a separate oil injection. The oil pump was not faulty. The owner said that oil consumption was nominal . He says he did not check the cleanliness of the carburetor since the acquisition of the aircraft, a year earlier.

A chemical reaction between the constituents of the fuel may cause the formation of a deposit in the colder part of the carburetor: particularly on the needle jet, which vaporizes fuel.

This deposit can reduce or even stop the flow of fuel and thus the mixture leaner, the overheating leading to the clamping of the motor.The FFPLUM, including recommended cleaning regularly some carburetor components. Releasing a battery terminal can not cause a stop to the motor

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/31-l061216/pdf/31-l061216.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: