Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6484P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244771

Date:Sunday 8 November 2020
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6484P
MSN: 24-1602
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unoccupied stationary aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact by an errant motor vehicle at Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, California. Several hangars and other aircraft sustained substantial damage and the operator of the motor vehicle received minor injuries and overnight lodging courtesy of Santa Clara County.

Sources:

https://www.mercurynews.com/2020/11/09/san-jose-driver-suspected-of-dui-after-hitting-parked-plane-at-reid-hillview-airport/
https://www.ktvu.com/news/dui-suspected-after-man-collides-with-parked-plane-at-small-san-jose-airport
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4532076-fe1fdd9035db17491bccf8b2a5cdd43d3fea4a72/aircrafttype/PA24