ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244778
Last updated: 14 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-OCT-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PT-VJV |
C/n / msn: | 810707 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Colniza -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Paço Do Lumiar-Coronel Alexandre Raposo Airport, MA (SNOZ) |
Destination airport: | Machadinho d’Oeste-Fazenda Sucuri Airfield, RO (SDUS) |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Coronel Alexandre Raposo Aerodrome (SNOZ), Paço do Lumiar, MA, to Sucuri Farm Aerodrome (SDUS), Machadinho D'Oeste, RO, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination and was reported missing. The last known position of the aircraft near the city of Paragominas, PA, at approximately 12:00 noon (UTC).
After 24 days, the two occupants were rescued.
Sources:
https://www.zenger.news/2020/11/09/brazilian-singer-survives-plane-crash-spends-24-days-in-forest/ CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/18093_1577673288.jpg (photo)