Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GIIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24479

Date:Thursday 22 September 2005
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Aero Club Armagnac
Registration: F-GIIF
MSN: 2245
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nogaro Airfield, Gers 32 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nogaro, France (LFCN)
Destination airport:Nogaro, France (LFCN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At their second flight of the afternoon, the instructor and student travel to near the threshold of runway 14. This area is used to limit nuisance noise and avoid the inconvenience to other users of the airfield. The purpose of the flight is to train students to touch and go.

After several attempts of taking off, hovering up and landing in the fourth off, the left skid of the helicopter crashes into a pile of dry grass. The helicopter takes a steeper than a couple of degrees and rolled onto its left side without the student and the instructor being able to counter the movement of the reversal dynamics.

The work area is selected a field crowded with non-maintained deposits of dry grass. The height of the grass does not see the soil. The instructor explains that he was aware of the reversal dynamics at its training and internship at the Robinson safety. He adds that he was surprised by the speed of the phenomenon

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-if050922
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=45173
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-if050922/pdf/f-if050922.pdf
3. http://rotordefrance.free.fr/f-giif.htm