Incident Miles M.12 Mohawk G-AEKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244800

Date:Monday 24 October 1949
Time:c.
Type:Miles M.12 Mohawk
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AEKW
MSN: 298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Adra, Almeria, -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oran
Destination airport:UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24th October 1949, pilot Bruno Pini and passenger Neville Browning were returning to the UK from an International Rally in Oran, when they were forced to carry out an emergency landing at Adra, Almeria, Spain. The aircraft was abandoned in Spain even though only minor damage was caused.
The Mohawk was built for Charles Lindbergh in 1936, registered G-AEKW. Lindbergh flew the Mohawk on business until he returned to the USA in 1939. Following storage the aircraft was impressed into the RAF in 1941, serial HM503. Following demobilization in 1946 it was purchased and restored by Southern Aircraft (Gatwick) Ltd. The aircraft was purchased by Mr. B. P. Pini in 1948 who flew the aircraft in air races and rallies until the crash in 1949 when it was then abandoned in Spain.
The Miles Mohawk was discovered in a Spanish scrapyard in 1973 and shipped to the USA for restoration. The partially restored aircraft was donated to the Royal Air Force Museum in 2002 and shipped to the UK.

Sources:

http://www.postcards-from-slough.co.uk/museum-of-berkshire-aviation/woodley-airfield/
https://search.proquest.com/openview/94bb34b02d11c11125c2aa9f0a19c13c/1?pq-origsite=gscholar&cbl=2028820
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Mohawk
https://www.targeta.co.uk/hendon_museum.htm
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=682

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK -18th September 2010