Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244837

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT570
MSN: MP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weeze, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:41 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

All eight crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT570
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1941 L9531 76 Sqn RAF 5 near Wittstedt, Bramstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
29 June 1943 DK137 76 Sqn RAF 7 Vottem, Herstal, Liège w/o
7 September 1943 EB250 76 Sqn RAF 6 Oberhaching, Bayern w/o