Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244838

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT511
MSN: MP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liedern, Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:22 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfrat Bauer of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twenthe airfield in the Netherlands. It was his final victory claim.

All eight men perished in the crash and rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT511
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1941 L9562 76 Sqn RAF 7 near RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
25 June 1942 R9482 76 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
2 September 1942 W1244 76 Sqn RAF 1 De Blankaart swamp, Diksmuide, West Flanders w/o
25 June 1943 DK166 76 Sqn RAF 3 Junkersdorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 January 1944 LK630 76 Sqn RAF 1 north of Hotham, East Riding of Yorkshire, England w/o