Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N939CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244857

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N939CP
MSN: 18282404
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Whiteman Airport, Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 12, 2020, about 1143 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 182T airplane, N939CP, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Los Angeles, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

While on final approach to the runway, the pilot reported to the tower controller a loss of engine power, and that he was attempting to make the runway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with power lines in a residential area about 175 ft short of the runway threshold. A postaccident fire consumed the wreckage.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine’s throttle control rod was separated from the throttle body control arm. None of the attachment hardware, which comprised of a bolt, washer, castellated nut, and cotter pin, was found. Additionally, no evidence of impact damage was noted in the throttle lever linkage control rod end or the control arm where it attached. The airplane’s most recent annual inspection was 78 flight hours and about 2 months before the accident. During the inspection, a new engine was installed. Based on the available information, it is likely that the throttle control connecting hardware was improperly installed or secured during the most recent maintenance, which resulted in its disconnection and a loss of engine power and throttle control while on final approach.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly secure the throttle control hardware during recent maintenance, which resulted in its disconnection and a subsequent loss of engine power on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc7.com/pilot-killed-when-plane-crashes-into-parked-vehicles-in-pacoima/7905311/
https://www.dailynews.com/2020/11/12/pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-near-whiteman-airport-in-pacoima/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CAP439/history/20201112/1926Z/KBFL/KWHP
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cap439#2606f3a7
https://www.nbcnews.com/video/video-shows-plane-crash-in-pacoima-neighborhood-of-los-angeles-95845957901

https://ky216.cap.gov/media/cms/N939CP_A474397CE0981.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

The throttle linkage control lever rod end disconnected to the control arm of the fuel servo. [Photos: NTSB]