Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244870

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Barmen-Wuppertal in Germany.

The pilot performed a belly-landing due to battle damage. The damage was assessed as 10%.

Sources:

GQM (#10-17)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one