Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244873

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf & Münster (Germany).

The battle-damaged aircraft returned to St Trond, where the damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

Balss, MV, page 151
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one