Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244874

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4879
MSN: G9+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Oberhausen in Germany.

The aircraft suffered engine failure (damage to piston rods) and was emergency-landed on the airfield.

Feldwebel Otto Fries & Unteroffizier Alfred Staffa were unhurt. The damage was assessed as 10%.

Sources:

GQM (#10-18); Balss, MV, page 152
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 3739 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Herbestal, Lontzen, Liège w/o
1 September 1943 5364 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 between Jütchendorf and Siethen at Ludwigsfelde, Brandenburg w/o