Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244875

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5450
MSN: G9+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldfeucht, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Oberhausen.

The Nachtjagd crew of Ofw. Schellwat & Ofw. Lüdeke intercepted 12 Squadron Lancaster W4992 but were forced to bail out after being hit by return fire. Both men suffered slight injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
GQM (#10-18); NVM (NJG1_II_042); Balss, PV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1943 4450 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Kortenbos, Limburg w/o