Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N16TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244877

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16TW
MSN: 30-527
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:John Wayne-Orange County Airport (SNA/KSNA), Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained extensive damage to both engines and propellors, along with fuselage damage after a gear up landing at John Wayne-Orange County Airport (SNA/KSNA), Santa Ana, California. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.ocregister.com/2020/11/11/planes-landing-gear-collapses-while-coming-into-john-wayne-airport/
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16TW
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001513888.html