Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244890

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:01:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 5 (detached to II./NJG 1) Luftwaffe
Registration: 5422
MSN: C9+AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoepertingen, Borgloon, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.

The left engine of the Messerschmitt was shot out in return fire. The crew then tried to make it back to Sint-Truiden on one engine. On approach, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed.

Flugzeugführer / Hauptmann Siegfried Wandam - killed
Bordfunker / Feldwebel Alfred Schöpke - killed

Sources:

GQM (#11-19); NVM (NJG5_I_006)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps