Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244895

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6343
MSN: G9+AZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, USAAF Fortresses & Liberators raided Hamburg, Kiel & Rostock in Germany.

The crew of Oberleutnant Eberhard Gardiewski & Unteroffizier Friedrich Abromeit were scrambled to intercept the raiders. One engine packed up due to return fire and the Messerschmitt was ditched at a speed of 200 km/h. Both men were, quite by chance, picked up by a Royal Navy MTB the next night and taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-19); Balss, MV, page 168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1943 150118 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen w/o
23 February 1944 6245 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Poppeweg road, Leeuwarden, Friesland w/o
14 January 1945 740345 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sieveringen, Ense, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o