Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244897

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:02:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6277
MSN: D5+DS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wendisch Evern, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lüneburg airfield
Destination airport:Lüneburg airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg.

While on approach to Lüneburg, the aircraft was shot down by a 605 Squadron Mosquito intruder aircraft.

(FF) Feldwebel Wilhelm Kurreck - killed
(Bf) Feldwebel Anton Escherle - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
GQM (#11-20); NVM (NJG3_III_015); VDK
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm