Incident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) F-BAXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244911

Date:Monday 21 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXL
MSN: 20047
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seno -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Seno
Destination airport:Vientiane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Air France passenger plane crashed on take-off. All occupants reported safe. One US passenger.

Sources:

Evening Star 21 August 1950, p1
WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1955 F-BAXL Air France 9 Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA) w/o