Incident Robin DR.400/140B F-GLVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24495

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: F-GLVT
MSN: 2170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ecury-sur-Coole - 51 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecury-sur-Coole
Destination airport:Paris- vatry
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft appeared to stall on take off. Runway was long wet grass and the pilot didn't use all available length. Acceleration was slow and aircraft lifted off at a slow speed and then there was a wing wobble, aircraft pitched up with insufficient speed and stalled into the ground tail first.

Sources:

I was a witness to the accident.

Images:

Ecury sur coole, about 15 minutes after the accident