Accident General Dynamics F-16A-20-CF Fighting Falcon 6672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244969

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2020
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-20-CF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 6672
MSN: TA-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:about 15km NE of Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU)
Destination airport:Hualien Airport (HUN/RCYU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Taiwanese military F-16A-20-CF, operated by the 5th Tactical Fighter Wing, 26th Tactical Fighter Group, is missing. Search operations are being conducted. After several days the pilot still has not been found. The pilot is deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

1. https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4055932
2. https://ycnews.com/taiwans-f-16-fighter-lost-contact-during-night-flight/
3. https://taiwanenglishnews.com/f-16-missing-suspected-crashed-off-east-coast-of-taiwan/
4. https://focustaiwan.tw/politics/202011170018

http://www.f-16.net/g3/var/resizes/f-16-photos/album39/album32/6672.jpg?m=1577477031 (photo)