Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244973

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720004
MSN: R4+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herbolzheim, Neudenau, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 23rd, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft suffered an engine fire. Bordfunker Unteroffizier Heiner Schaafs managed to escaped by parachute and suffered slight injuries. The pilot Leutnant Hermann Dingerling was killed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps