Hard landing Accident Air Creation Buggy N2764N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244977

Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Air Creation Buggy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2764N
MSN: T0126
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:345 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochise County, Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ
Destination airport:Benson, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-rated pilot reported that he was landing the weight control shift aircraft. While on a final approach, about 40 ft above the ground, he increased the engine power to arrest an excessive descent rate. The rapid descent continued, and the front tire struck the edge of the runway. As a result, the front wheel assembly 'broke' and got jammed on the throttle cable, and with its weight on the cable, set the throttle setting to full. The aircraft tookoff and became airborne. The pilot safely maneuvered the aircraft at full throttle around the traffic pattern and initiated a power off landing north of the runway in the dirt field. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft 'somersaulted' once before coming to a stop. Both wings were substantially damaged. The non-rated pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-rated pilot's unstable approach and failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in a hard landing and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA053
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location