Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244979

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:00:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3259
MSN: DE+MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 metres east of Plieningen, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 23rd, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was reportedly hit by an enemy intruder aircraft and crashed. Both crew members were killed:

(FF) Uffz. Hermann Diehans
(Bf) Uffz. Karl Schätzlein

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
RL 2 III/776, 157/170; Balss, PV, page 137
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG101.htm
Google Maps