Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GSKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244982

Date:Sunday 25 October 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Springbank Air Training College
Registration: C-GSKF
MSN: 17276200
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P aircraft operated by the Springbank Air Training College, was being used for a private pilot flight test originating from and returning to Springbank Airport (CYBW), AB with one pilot examiner and one student pilot on board. As part the flight test profile, an inspection pass exercise was being conducted on runway 28 at Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3), AB. After the inspection pass, the student pilot performed a go around and at that time the engine (AVCO Lycoming O-320-DJ2) lost power. Control was passed from the student to the pilot examiner (PIC). The PIC elected to conduct an immediate left turn to join the downwind for landing on runway 28.
While maneuvering to land on runway 28, the left wing tip contacted the snow covered grass area north of and adjacent to the threshold of the runway. Shortly after, the nose contacted the ground resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear, and damage to the propeller. The aircraft continued to slide on a track of approximately 310°M until it contacted a ditch that runs parallel to and north of the runway. The aircraft came to rest facing in a near north direction. The aircraft was substantially damaged but no injuries were reported.
Post-accident inspection by maintenance found little fuel remaining in the aircraft’s fuel system.

Sources:

TSB