Accident Aerospatiale AS 355F2 N712CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244985

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 355F2
Owner/operator:Catalyst Aviation LLC
Registration: N712CA
MSN: 5362
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:4353 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton Municipal Airport (N81), Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hammonton, NJ
Destination airport:Hammonton, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was departing from a dolly connected to a Kubota. During the initial collective input, he believed he had a stuck tail rotor pedal but continued the takeoff attempt because he 'wasn't afraid of a stuck pedal.' As the helicopter started to slide left off the dolly, he increased collective, the helicopter spun to the left and impacted the Kubota, resulting in substantial damage to the tail rotor and tail boom. A post-accident examination was unable to determine a definitive mechanical, hydraulic or electrical malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the takeoff with a perceived mechanical deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA043
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N712CA

Location