Incident Cessna 210 G-BBRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244997

Date:Sunday 2 April 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Raymond Quenton Bond & Ann S. Bond
Registration: G-BBRY
MSN: 210-57091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rushett Farm Airstrip, Chessington, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rushett Farm Airstrip, Chessington, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2 April 1978 Cessna 210 G-BBRY suffered an unspecified landing accident at Rushett Farm air strip, Chessington (another source says the accident occurred at Epsom, but with only three miles between the two places, probably both could be said to be right). Equally unspecified was the damage suffered to the aeroplane and, if it be the case, its occupant(s). By 5 December 1983 its registration had been cancelled by the CAA as permanently withdrawn from use whilst it lingered in open storage, at Enstone Airfield, for many years, before shuffling of the aeronautical equivalent of this mortal coil!

The caption to the photograph (see link #3) states that G-BBRY was "Ex N7391E, VP-KRZ, 5Y-KRZ. Damaged Rushett Farm, Chessington 02-04-78. Stored at Enstone for a log time but eventually dismantled and disposed of in 11-2002 fate unknown.. Cancelled 05-12-83". G-BBRY was built in 1962, but was first UK registered on 15 November 1973

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBRY.pdf
2. G-BBRY at Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN) 5/5/2002: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1229001
3. G-BBRY airworthy at Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) 15/9/1976: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1140281
4. G-BBRY at Bodmin, Conrwall (EGLA) 15/9/1976: https://www.flickr.com/photos/158949556@N05/49120926122
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001026558.html