Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245000

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5659
MSN: C9+BM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostmärkerweg 12 at Parchim, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4./NJG 5 was based at Greifswald airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the evening of the 27th September, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot down by a prowling 605 Squadron Mosquito intruder, the crew perishing:

(FF) Hauptmann Walter Schienerer
(Bf) Unteroffizier Hermann Köhler

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-21)
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm
Google Maps