Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245001

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:00:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6310
MSN: C9+EP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faßberg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parchim airfield, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the evening of the 27th September, RAF Bomber Command raided Hannover in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat, the crew perishing:

(FF) Unteroffizier Eduard Busch
(Bf) Obergefreiter Rudolf Ponier

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-21)
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm