Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245005

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:00:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5434
MSN: G9+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Aibling airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:8./NJG 1 was based at Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the evening of the 2nd October, RAF Bomber Command raided München in Bayern.

The aircraft crashed on landing due to engine failure. Later, it was established the cause of this failure were hits by Flak fire. The damage was assessed as 80%.

(FF) Leutnant Heinz Bock - killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Florian Kopp - killed
(Bs) Unteroffizier Heinrich Borgstedt - wounded, succumbed to his injuries later

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG1_III_039, NJG1_III_040); Balss, Personalverluste
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf