Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245006

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360455
MSN: D5+XB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwaneburger Moor, Friesoythe, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Hessen.

The Junkers was lost in a collision with an RAF heavy bomber at 22:20 hrs. The Bordschütze was killed:

(FF) Hauptmann Walter Milius - bailed out, slightly injured
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Werner Blasius - bailed out, slightly injured
(Bs) Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Maaß - bailed out, killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG3_I_043)
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf