Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245007

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5331
MSN: D5+AT, gelbe A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the marshalling yard of Letter, Seelze, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Hessen.

The aircraft was shot up by 'friendly' Flak, the pilot perishing:

(FF) Unteroffizier Adolf Löschner - killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Hans-Egon Ramundt - bailed out, wounded
(Bs) Unteroffizier Brauer - bailed out unscathed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG3_III_019, NJG3_III_020)
Google Maps