Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245008

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6317
MSN: D5+IT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km east-southeast of Osterlinde, Salzgitter, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Hessen.

The aircraft was surprised in a sudden intruder attack of a 25 Squadron Mosquito and crashed. The pilot Unteroffizier Walter Rohlfing managed to bail out safely but his two crew members were killed:

(Bf) Unteroffizier Albert Groß
(Bw) Flieger Heinz Dreißig

Sources:

GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG3_III_019)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 December 1943 740080 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Elbe river mouth off Balje, Niedersachsen w/o