Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4/U7 5560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245009

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4/U7
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5560
MSN: D5+AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Am Faßberg, Göttingen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Hessen.

The aircraft was shot down in return fire from an RAF heavy bomber. The crew of three perished:

(FF) Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund - Ritterkreuzträger
(Bf) Feldwebel Hugo Bauer
(Bw) Unteroffizier Johannes Dittrich

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG3_III_018); Obermaier page 206; Monogram Closeup #18 Bf110G bei Hopp, page 18
Google Maps