Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 4883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245010

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:22:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4883
MSN: D5+AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Kassel, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel.

Over the target, this Messerschmitt flown by the highly succesful Major Helmut Lent was shot up by an RAF heavy bomber. The pilot had his left hand shot through but managed to return to Stade where the aircraft touched down at 23:10 hrs.

On the ground, the damage was assessed at 20%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG3_ST_005); Flugbuch Helmut Lent
Google Maps