Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245014

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2020
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734JF
MSN: 17268884
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manville, NJ
Destination airport:Manville, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After practicing flight maneuvers with his student in the training area, the flight instructor opted to fly the approach and landing due to the gusting crosswinds. On the first landing attempt, the wind was a direct 90° gusting crosswind. The instructor was unable to maintain the runway centerline using the wing low side-slip technique and executed a go-around maneuver. On the second attempt, following touchdown, the airplane veered left in the gusting crosswind. The instructor input full right aileron; however, the airplane travelled off the left side of the runway, hit a runway light, and nosed over after impacting the lip of a taxiway. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures, nor did the flight instructor report any. The recorded wind at the nearest weather reporting facility, about 7 miles northwest of the accident airport, was a direct right crosswind at 13 knots, gusting to 25 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusty crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA045

Location