Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N3535A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245026

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3535A
MSN: 22-1807
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem Municipal Airport (I83), Washington County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, IN
Destination airport:Salem, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying a visual approach to land, the airplane's landing gear struck a pile of dirt at the end of the runway, which pitched the airplane forward causing it to impact the runway in a nose down attitude. The airplane's forward fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid an obstacle during his approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA060

Location