Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N442JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245028

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Atlanta Helicopters
Registration: N442JP
MSN: 11960
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austell, Cobb County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport, GA (KPUJ)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing approaches off-airport in the helicopter, and the flight instructor was demonstrating a slope landing. The flight instructor described that while in the hover, the helicopter suddenly pitched up 10-20°, followed by a pitch down of a like amount. The main rotor subsequently impacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its left side, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom, main rotor, and fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Photographs of the accident site showed that the surface the hover was being performed over was an open area of uneven gravel. In a statement to a law enforcement officer who responded to the accident, the flight instructor described that the helicopter's skid had contacted the gravel and the helicopter then flipped over. Given this information, it is likely that during the hover, the helicopter inadvertently contacted the gravel surface, which initiated a dynamic rollover event from which the flight instructor could not recover.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate clearance above the gravel surface in a hover, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA046
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N442JP/history/20201118/1707Z

Location