Incident Dornier Do 217 N-1 51441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245030

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 N-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 51441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jüterbog, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Hessen.

The aircraft was wrecked in a belly-landing after taking hit from an enemy intruder aircraft.
Pilot Leutnant Rolf Majores was severely injured.

The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG4_III_030)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps