Incident Robin DR.253B Regent G-AZOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245039

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1976
Time:day
Type:Robin DR.253B Regent
Owner/operator:Reginald John MacRobert
Registration: G-AZOW
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lashenden (Headcorn), 8 miles SE of Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Kent (EGKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robin DR.253B Regent G-AZOW was owned by Reginald McRobert of Purley when on 26 May 1975 it hit a tree whilst making its approach to land at Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, 8 miles SE of Maidstone, Kent. In consequence it was damaged beyond repair and the CAA cancelled its registration on 27 June 1975 as 'destroyed'.

I can find no more information about this incident so I do not know if it was able to continue its approach and landed safely. Nor do I know if any injuries were suffered by those on board

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZOW.pdf
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR253.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robin_DR.200
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17418.0