Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245041

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4078
MSN: HB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito W4078: Took off at 01:00 hrs for serrate patrol Le Cullot and Amians. 28/04/1944
Return early with OCU failed. Landing at 01:40hrs 
Crew:
P/O (173.635) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
P/O (173.891) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1944 DZ247 239 Sqn RAF 2 at Manor House, 1mile south of Wellingham, Norfolk, England w/o
27 April 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 W4078 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 September 1944 HR238 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 November 1944 PZ286 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min